Beauty Therapy in Chiswick, London

Book an Appointment
Privacy Policy

"Beauty awakens the soul to act"

Privacy Policy and T&C’s

PRIVACY POLICY

Purpose

 

Simply Beauty of Chiswick (referred to hereafter as the ‘We’, ‘Us”, ‘Our’) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

 

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting  simplybeautyofchiswick.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), and General Data Protection Regulations 2018 (GDPR) the Data Controller is Simply Beauty of Chiswick of 1 Acton Lane, Station Parade, W4 5NE, London.

 

Who does this policy apply to?

 

Any employee who works for the Company, as well as any other individuals working at or visiting the Our premises or engaged by the Company. It also applies to apprentices signed up by the Company and their parents/carers, where they are deemed to be young people or vulnerable adults, and visitors to the Company, as well as agency workers, casual workers, contractors, consultants, interns, seconded staff, agents, suppliers and sponsors, or any other person associated with us.

 

Information we may collect about you

 

We may collect and process the following data about you:

 

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a product or treatment, book an appointment on our site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey or other activities commonly carried out on the site and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph or other information necessary to carry out the treatments we provide.

 

  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

 

  • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. (In this case we will inform you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site). We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

 

 

Uses made of the information

 

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (registration form, online booking form or consultation form prior to treatment) or simply fill in this form.
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

 

  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

 

  • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

 

Disclosure of the information

 

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006

 

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. [We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Simply Beauty of Chiswick or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our any terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Simply Beauty of Chiswick our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Where we store your personal data

 

The data that we collect from you. It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Your rights

 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@simplybeautyofchiswick.com or by filling this form.

 

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Access to information

 

The Act/GDPR gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act/GDPR.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

 

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

Contact

 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@simplybeautyofchiswick.com

 


T&C’s

CANCELLATION

  • Please note, we require a 24 hours cancellation notification. For cancellations made with less than 24 hours notice or in case of no show, we still charge the price of originally booked treatment;
  • Pre-paid bookings with less then 24 hours cancellation notification are non -refundable.

LATENESS

We understand that people run late on occasion, being held up at work or in traffic, etc. Please let us know as soon as possible if that’s the case. We will do our best to move things around and still be able to see you however please be aware, in consideration to our other clients, your treatment:

  • will finish at the original time
  • may have to be rescheduled to the next available time
  • Require a full price of originally booked treatments regardless what we manage to do in a time frame we have left.

When you are running late more then 15 mins and we don’t hear anything from you, your appointment will automatically be cancelled in the booking system and this slot will become available for other clients.

Please understand that for reasons out of our control, we may also run late and please allow extra time for your appointment.


MISSED APPOINTMENT

  • Pre – paid, missed / no show  appointments are non refundable and your re-booked treatments require a payment in full. 
  • after a missed appointment within 6 months, we take the full charge of your missed appointments as well as a non-refundable obligatory full payment upfront for any re-bookings; 
  • after 3rd missed appointment within 6 months, we kindly ask you not to book any further appointments with us.

MODIFYING YOUR TREATMENTS

  • Shortening your appointment with less then 24 hours notice, require a full price of originally booked treatments. Please book wisely.
  • Adding extra treatments will only be possible if we don’t have any other bookings arranged straight after your appointment

GIFT VOUCHERS / PRE-PAID TREATMENTS

Gift Vouchers are available for any treatment, any amount at any time. We sell it at our shop as a paper cards or as a pdf document sent through an email. You can pay for your voucher at the salon by cash or card or over the phone, we accept most of the card types including American Express.

Please bring your purchased gift voucher with you on your appointment day to avoid any misunderstanding.

All our gift vouchers, receipts for pre – paid amount or specific treatments are valid 6 months from the date of the sale, even if there is no expiration date stated on the receipt. We are unable to redeem or refund expired vouchers and receipts.


OFFERS

Any offers, discounts and promotions are subject to our availability, and may changed during at any time, they also may be withdrawn at our discretion. Offers advertised on our web page are not to be used in conjunction with any other offers or discounts. Offers are not valid against gift voucher payments.


SHHHHHH…

We would kindly ask you to refrain from using your mobile phone in consideration of our other clients. If your battery is going down, we are happy to help you charge it, just ask one of our team members.

We would kindly ask not to bring children or babies into the treatment areas in consideration to our other clients.


CONTACTING US

Your call may be picked up by “Best reception Ltd”

Reception Tel. 02037524876, operates:

Monday – Friday 8:00 – 19:00

Saturday 8:30 – 17:30

Sunday – Closed

Outside those hours we recommend visiting us online or trying to reach us directly by calling or texting our Salon’s mobile phone 07854 939 892 or dropping us an email. We aim to return your call within an hour or so, if we missed you. We’d kindly appreciate your patience – not that we’ve forgotten – we simply have our hands in treatments most of the time.

Email Address: info@simplybeautyofchiswick.com

We aim to respond to your email within 24 hours however, this may vary in a busier periods. For a quick actions we recommend to use our online booking panel run by “Versum Ltd” or give us a call on either above telephone numbers.


OPENING HOURS

Monday – Friday  10:00 – 20:00

Saturday & Sunday 9:00 – 18:00

Early birds openings from 8:00 (on some days)

Summer late night openings until 21:00

(on a very rare occasion we may be closed on either Saturday or Sunday)

We are usually open on most UK Bank Holidays however, we are always closed on Easter Sunday, Easter Monday, Christmas Day, Boxing Day and New Years Eve. During those periods opening times may vary and can differ from usual. Please contact us for more information or watch out for updates and news online.

Booking your appointment with us and the use of our services confirms that you have read and accepted all our terms and conditions.


Thank you for your love and respect!